Ink tube

Norwegian translation: blekkrør

14:13 May 27, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Ink tube
I know what they look like, but I don't know what they're called in Norwegian. Used for printers.
Camilla Aasheim
Norway
Norwegian translation:blekkrør
Explanation:
I'm impressed that you know what they look like, as I don't. Translating it is a piece of cake, though.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
er fortsatt usikker på dette, men har kontaktet oppdragsgiver.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blekkrør
Per Bergvall
3blekkammer
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ink tube
blekkrør


Explanation:
I'm impressed that you know what they look like, as I don't. Translating it is a piece of cake, though.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
er fortsatt usikker på dette, men har kontaktet oppdragsgiver.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ink tube
blekkammer


Explanation:
"Den mest utbredte er såkalte termiske blekkskrivere. Canon, HP og Lexmark bruker alle termiske skrivehoder. Bak hver dyse i et slikt hode er det et lite blekkammer med et eller to integrerte varmeelementer. Når en dråpe skal avfyres aktiveres varmeelementet. Blekkvæsken oppnår rast kokepunktet og genereres en dampdråpe som presser ut en liten dråpe." (Teknisk Ukeblad)


    Reference: http://www.tu.no/nyheter/ikt/article13244.ece
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search