docking station

Norwegian translation: dokkingstasjon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docking station
Norwegian translation:dokkingstasjon

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:56 Jun 8, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Additional field(s): Computers (general)
English term or phrase: docking station
Definition from MicroLaw:
A platform in which you can install a portable computer. The docking station usually has slots for expansion cards, bays for storage devices, and connectors for peripherals such as monitors and printers. When a notebook (another term for laptop) system is installed in a docking station it essentially becomes a desktop system.

Example sentence(s):
  • This product is also the first docking station to allow users to connect through a single USB connection. Targus
  • We'd love to say that many have tried, but really, the bona fide docking station market dried up years ago in every sector save for enterprise, and while a few companies have served up "universal" alternatives, none of them were particularly well-designed. Engadget
  • Some models of docking stations are meant to stay at your home office and can be used with your laptop as a desktop replacement system. About.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

dokkingstasjon
Definition:
En plattform man kan sette en bærbar PC inn i. Den bærbare PC-en vil da fungere som en stasjonær PC.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2dokkingstasjon
Egil Presttun
4forankringsstasjon
Jan JanEggum


  

Translations offered


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dokkingstasjon


Definition from own experience or research:
En plattform man kan sette en bærbar PC inn i. Den bærbare PC-en vil da fungere som en stasjonær PC.

Example sentence(s):
  • Med en dokkingstasjon er det enklere å ha masse utstyr tilkoblet bærbare-pcer. - VG  
Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Per Bergvall: Personlig foretrekker jeg det kortere 'dokkstasjon', men det er knapt tvil om at denne varianten er mest utbredt.
10 hrs

Yes  Kjetil Kiran: Enig.
13 days

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forankringsstasjon


Definition from Terminologiliste for Microsoft-produkter:
En enhet som en bærbar datamaskin kan tilkoples med kontakter for strøm, ekspansjonsporter og periferiutstyr som monitor, tastatur, mus og skriver. Forankringsstasjonen gjør den bærbare datamaskinen om til en stasjonær datamaskin.

Example sentence(s):
  • Når du er klar til å overføre bilder fra kameraet til en datamaskin eller til å lade batteripakken, skal du sette kameraet i forankringsstasjonen. - Kodak service og støtte  
  • Dette feltet bestemmer hvordan parallellporten på forankringsstasjonen fungerer. - DELL systemkonfigurasjon  
  • Praktisk lading av den bærbare mens den er i forankringsstasjonen. - HP handleguide  

Explanation:
Forankring er i det minste et oppslagsord i Bokmålsordboka og Nynorskordboka, noe dokking ikke er.
Jan JanEggum
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search