HD-grade

Norwegian translation: med HD-oppløsning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HD-grade
Norwegian translation:med HD-oppløsning
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

13:15 Jul 27, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: HD-grade
"An HD-grade LED LCD has been adopted so that you can clearly view HD video without parts of the video being cut off."
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
med HD-oppløsning
Explanation:
Perfekt for deg som har en stor plasma- eller LCD-skjerm med HD-oppløsning.
http://www.panasonic.no/html/no_NO/Produkter/Videokamera/HD-...
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Hjertli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HD
Egil Presttun
4 +1med HD-oppløsning
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hd-grade
HD


Explanation:
"AQUOS LE600 er en Full-HD LED LCD-TV..."
http://www.faba.no/

Det går også an å oversette HD-grade til HD-kvalitet hvis man skriver om setningen: "...med HD-kvalitet".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-27 13:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... med HD-oppløsning" er et alternativ til "... med HD-kvalitet", men uansett er en HD-skjerm en HD-skjerm, så man trenger ikke si "kvalitet" eller "oppløsning".


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Skjermer har HD-oppløsning, filmer har HD-kvalitet
9 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Synes det er nok med HD i en slik sammenheng.
19 hrs

agree  Erik Matson
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hd-grade
med HD-oppløsning


Explanation:
Perfekt for deg som har en stor plasma- eller LCD-skjerm med HD-oppløsning.
http://www.panasonic.no/html/no_NO/Produkter/Videokamera/HD-...

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hjertli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: dette må være den beste løsningen her.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search