pop candy

Norwegian translation: bruspulver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop candy
Norwegian translation:bruspulver
Entered by: Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud

15:21 Feb 29, 2016
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Godteri som popper i munnen
English term or phrase: pop candy
Godteri som freser/popper i munnen.
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
bruspulver
Explanation:
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruspulver

Godteri som bruser/smeller i munnen - sukkertøy, pulver, inne i kjærligheter, m.m.
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Superdupert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bruspulver
ECCommunication
2 -1pop rocks
Cecilie Brauer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pop rocks


Explanation:
Eneste jeg vet om er merket "Pop rocks" (kalles det i Norge også)


    Reference: http://www.megacandy.no/no/godtepakker/347-pop-pop-pop.html
Cecilie Brauer
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anniekrog: Dette hadde et navn på norsk da jeg var barn. Det er noe helt annet enn bruspulver. Det som smeller i munnen heter noe annet! Og jeg kan selvsagt ikke komme på hva det var.
6 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bruspulver


Explanation:
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruspulver

Godteri som bruser/smeller i munnen - sukkertøy, pulver, inne i kjærligheter, m.m.

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Superdupert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search