Spitball

Norwegian translation: tygd papirkule

11:23 Jul 30, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Shooting spitballs in the class room...
English term or phrase: Spitball
Finnes dette uttrykket på norsk?
Marius Feilberg Jacobsen
Norway
Norwegian translation:tygd papirkule
Explanation:
"Vi blåste erter eller tygde papirkuler gjennom bambusrør på læreren når han sto oppe ved tavla." (http://gunnar.roros.net/images/Gammellek.doc)
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tygd papirkule
Bjørnar Magnussen
3spyttkule
absciarretta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spitball
tygd papirkule


Explanation:
"Vi blåste erter eller tygde papirkuler gjennom bambusrør på læreren når han sto oppe ved tavla." (http://gunnar.roros.net/images/Gammellek.doc)

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
25 mins

agree  Kjell Thornes: Med mindre det dreier seg om baseball. Se http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/spitball. Du bør nesten sjekke.
6 hrs

2 days 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spitball
spyttkule


Explanation:
Det var det vi brukte i hvertfall... :-P

absciarretta
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search