circle time activity

Norwegian translation: fellesaktivitet der barna sitter i ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circle time activity
Norwegian translation:fellesaktivitet der barna sitter i ring
Entered by: Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud

21:54 Dec 6, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / large
English term or phrase: circle time activity
Her er det snakk om en "large group circle time activity", og jeg vet godt hva dette er, men mangler et godt, norsk uttrykk.
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
fellesaktivitet
Explanation:
Gir over 7500 treff på "fellesaktivitet skole" og er hva lærerne til mine barn alltid kaller dette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-12-07 09:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingrid, se definisjonen på engelsk i Bjørnars svar: tror fellesaktivitet er dekkende - de behøver ikke sitte i sirkel.
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Det ble "fellesaktivitet der barna sitter i ring". Av og til har man jo god plass...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fellesaktivitet
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
2ringaktivitet
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ringaktivitet


Explanation:
Det betyr at barna sitter sammen i en ring og tilbringer kvalitetstid (?) sammen.

Circle Time, also called group time, refers to any time that a group of people are sitting together for an activity involving everyone.

The method is now in widespread use in schools across the UK. In Scotland many primary schools use the method regularly and it is starting to be introduced into secondary schools. It’s a special time to share fingerplays, chants and rhymes, songs, play rhythm instruments, read a story, and participate in movement games and relaxation activities. Circle time provides a time for listening, developing attention span, promoting oral communication, and learning new concepts and skills.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle_Time

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellesaktivitet


Explanation:
Gir over 7500 treff på "fellesaktivitet skole" og er hva lærerne til mine barn alltid kaller dette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-12-07 09:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingrid, se definisjonen på engelsk i Bjørnars svar: tror fellesaktivitet er dekkende - de behøver ikke sitte i sirkel.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Det ble "fellesaktivitet der barna sitter i ring". Av og til har man jo god plass...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I circle time er det vanlig at barna sitter i ring, så kanskje en fellesaktivitet der barna sitter i ring?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search