inquiry-based science education methods

Norwegian translation: Utforskende arbeidsmåter i naturfag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: inquiry-based science education methods
Norwegian translation:Utforskende arbeidsmåter i naturfag
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

13:13 Oct 18, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: inquiry-based science education methods
The science education community agrees that new pedagogical methods have to be found to help teachers bring about creative learning environments. For instance, the pedagogical practices based on inquiry-based science education methods prove to be more effective, although the reality of classroom practice is that in the majority of European countries, these methods are simply not being implemented. It is clear that a reversal of school science-teaching pedagogy from mainly deductive to inquiry-based methods has to be brought about to increase interest in science.
Hanne Aas
Norway
Utforskende arbeidsmåter i naturfag
Explanation:
Dette uttrykket brukes mye, både som tittel på konferanser og i oversettelse av engelske artikler om emnet.

http://www.ntnu.no/plu/forskning/prosjekter
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Takk for god hjelp! Falt ned på denne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Utforskende arbeidsmåter i naturfag
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3utforskende undervisning
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utforskende undervisning


Explanation:
Se ref.


    Reference: http://www.uv.uio.no/ils/personer/vit/majkenk/index.html
Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utforskende arbeidsmåter i naturfag


Explanation:
Dette uttrykket brukes mye, både som tittel på konferanser og i oversettelse av engelske artikler om emnet.

http://www.ntnu.no/plu/forskning/prosjekter


    Reference: http://www.umb.no/konferanser/artikkel/nasjonal-konferanse-u...
    Reference: http://www.universitetsforlaget.no/boker/pedagogikk/katalog?...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk for god hjelp! Falt ned på denne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search