Handout

Norwegian translation: elevark / utleveringsmateriell

15:08 Oct 14, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education app
English term or phrase: Handout
This is a sheet or sheets of paper that a teacher would hand out to their students, so it could be anything. It's for an education app, and I have been told, since I asked, that in this case it's an invitation, but they would like a generic term. I can't think of a generic Norwegian term that can cover anything that a teacher might hand out.
Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Norwegian translation:elevark / utleveringsmateriell
Explanation:
"Utleveringsmateriell" is a generic term that could cover most things. I can't think of anything as common and generic as "hand out" though...
Selected response from:

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Grading comment
I used "utlevering" as the general term. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1elevark / utleveringsmateriell
Hallvard Viken
3kopi
Kristin Høgsve-Mouton
3informasjon
Ronny Nielsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handout
informasjon


Explanation:
Jeg ville valgt informasjon eller materiell i denne sammenhengen. Dette dekker stort sett det meste...

Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handout
elevark / utleveringsmateriell


Explanation:
"Utleveringsmateriell" is a generic term that could cover most things. I can't think of anything as common and generic as "hand out" though...

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Grading comment
I used "utlevering" as the general term. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Utleveringsmateriell er greit - selv om bare materiell sikkert ville gjøre nytten.
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handout
kopi


Explanation:
Jeg ville ha foreslått "kopier" av noe, materielle, arbeidsoppgaver eller liknede..;

Kristin Høgsve-Mouton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search