pipe saddle

Norwegian translation: rørklemme/rørsadel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe saddle
Norwegian translation:rørklemme/rørsadel
Entered by: ECCommunication

15:43 Jan 11, 2017
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pipe saddle
http://www.jpldirect.co.uk/catalog/Saddle_Clamps_Copper_Pipe...

Noen som vet?

PFT:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
Stolpeklemme
Explanation:
Stolpeklemmer som kan strammes rundt rør

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-01-11 15:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kan antagelig bare kalle dem rørklemmer
Selected response from:

Eli Knutsen
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, alle sammen! Ha en riktig god dag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stolpeklemme
Eli Knutsen
4rørklamme
Ronny Nielsen
3sadelrørklamme
Norskpro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stolpeklemme


Explanation:
Stolpeklemmer som kan strammes rundt rør

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-01-11 15:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kan antagelig bare kalle dem rørklemmer

Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, alle sammen! Ha en riktig god dag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: rørklemme er nok riktig her, selv om også rørsadel brukes om klemmer til større dimensjoner
12 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sadelrørklamme


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.haiex.no/index.php?id=342
    Reference: http://elby.no/Festemateriell/Sadel-metall/Sadel-galvanisert...
Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rørklamme


Explanation:
Jeg ville gått for denne...se bilde på nettsidene til Clas Ohlson


    Reference: http://www.clasohlson.com/no/R%C3%98RKLAMMER/Pr503963000
Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search