stabbe

Norwegian translation: material; rock; earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stabbe
Norwegian translation:material; rock; earth
Entered by: Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch

11:25 Dec 19, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tunnel construction
English term or phrase: stabbe
Midlertidig sikring av permanente brannvegger i tverrpassasjer uten gjennomslag a) Omfatter alle kostnader og arbeider med midlertidig sikring (polstring) av permanente brannvegger mot gjenstående STABBE i de tverrpassasjene som det ikke er gjennomført gjennomslag til eksisterende tunnel i.

Thanks!
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
material; rock; earth
Explanation:
This term has several uses in tunnelling. It could mean a heap of close packed aggregate, or the rock or earth left remaining between two close tunnels, or (see third para of first reference) the rock left in the middle where a roundabout has been formed at the junction of several road tunnels.
Reference two, Slides 50 and 66, show rock left in the middle of twin tunnels instead of a concrete wall.

'Material' is an all-purpose translation , but I suspect 'rock' may be better for a Norwegian tunnel, depending on context.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(rock) pillar
Michael Ellis
3material; rock; earth
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material; rock; earth


Explanation:
This term has several uses in tunnelling. It could mean a heap of close packed aggregate, or the rock or earth left remaining between two close tunnels, or (see third para of first reference) the rock left in the middle where a roundabout has been formed at the junction of several road tunnels.
Reference two, Slides 50 and 66, show rock left in the middle of twin tunnels instead of a concrete wall.

'Material' is an all-purpose translation , but I suspect 'rock' may be better for a Norwegian tunnel, depending on context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Firewalls were built up up against the remaining material in the cross-passages.

    Reference: http://www.bygg.no/article/112531
    Reference: http://www.vegvesen.no/_attachment/389264/binary/666903?fast...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(rock) pillar


Explanation:
I had a sudden inspiration in the night!
The references show the usage for tunnels
'Material' in my first answer may fit but 'Pillar' (or 'Rock Pillar', depending on context) is a proper translation

There is an explanation of its use in coal mining in
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Room_and_pillar.

Apologies for two answers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Firewalls were built up up against the remaining rock pillars between the cross-passages.

    Reference: http://www.tunnel-online.info/en/artikel/tunnel_2010-04_Gott...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0727720457
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Anyway, on this context I think "rock" was more appropiate.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search