Interference fit.

Norwegian translation: Interferenskobling

18:26 Nov 11, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Interference fit.
This is engineering. It's from a coupling manual.

Measure the mating pilots to verify the proper interference fit according to the original equipment manufacturers recommendation.

Pilots are an interference fit.

Thanks in advance!
Ari Iskander Krohn Berle
Norway
Norwegian translation:Interferenskobling
Explanation:
Jeg tror dette skal være riktig riktig ord.
Selected response from:

Camilla Markhus
Norway
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interferenskobling
Camilla Markhus
3Presspasning
Wouthan (X)


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interference fit.
Interferenskobling


Explanation:
Jeg tror dette skal være riktig riktig ord.

Camilla Markhus
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk!

94 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interference fit.
Presspasning


Explanation:
http://www.tribology-abc.com/calculators/e3_8.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interference_fit

not sure but maybe: Friksjonskobling

Wouthan (X)
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search