provisioning

Norwegian translation: tapsavsetninger

11:20 Oct 24, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: provisioning
XXXX allows you to improve your profitability by quickly controlling costs and maximising the value derived from your debt collections activities, while also reducing overall provisioning.
tinaparelius
Canada
Norwegian translation:tapsavsetninger
Explanation:
Tror dette er betydningen av "provisioning" i dette tilfellet: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bad-debt-provis...

Hansen og Lind økonomisk-juridisk ordbok har "tapsavsetninger" som oversettelse for "provisions" i denne betydningen
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Mange takk for svaret ditt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tapsavsetninger
Joachim Stene
4 +1avsetning
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avsetning


Explanation:
Utfra den oppgitte konteksten (innkreving av fordringer) er det sannsynligvis her snakk om avsetning, nærmere bestemt avsetning til tap på fordringer.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Tror sågar jeg ville våget meg på tapsavsetning hvis du skal ha det i ett ord...
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapsavsetninger


Explanation:
Tror dette er betydningen av "provisioning" i dette tilfellet: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bad-debt-provis...

Hansen og Lind økonomisk-juridisk ordbok har "tapsavsetninger" som oversettelse for "provisions" i denne betydningen

Joachim Stene
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mange takk for svaret ditt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Så da var vi vel enige om det.
2 mins

agree  Nils Elvemo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search