hosted

Norwegian translation: vertsløsning

11:32 Oct 24, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: hosted
Each can be adopted as a hosted or in-house solution, to build your own bespoke collections solution, in just a matter of weeks.
tinaparelius
Canada
Norwegian translation:vertsløsning
Explanation:
Dette betyr vanligvis at man kjøper serverplass hos noen som fungerer som "vert" for løsningen i stedet for å ha sin egen server.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Think I prefer your answer, Bjørnar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(eksternt driftet)
Hallvard Viken
3vertsløsning
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hosted solution
vertsløsning


Explanation:
Dette betyr vanligvis at man kjøper serverplass hos noen som fungerer som "vert" for løsningen i stedet for å ha sin egen server.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Think I prefer your answer, Bjørnar!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(eksternt driftet)


Explanation:
Since it's either a "hosted" or "in-house" solution, I think "eksternt driftet" might work (as opposed to "intern løsning")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-10-24 11:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "eksternt driftet vertsløsning" :-)

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: En mulig løsning:)
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search