currency headwind

Norwegian translation: negativ valutaeffekt

22:22 Feb 4, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: currency headwind
Management's guidance for the third quarter reflected these issues, and added in a currency headwind of approximately 4%. This had the effect of making guidance appear conservative or weak, but we believe Microsoft's business remains fundamentally sound. We trimmed our estimates slightly to incorporate these headwinds, but we also expect continued strong growth in the cloud-based businesses where Microsoft appears to be gaining in scale and efficiency while also incorporating some premium pricing for certain cloud products and services.

Får en del treff på valutamotvind på svensk ...

http://www.morningstar.no/no/news/133601/microsofts-resultat...
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:negativ valutaeffekt
Explanation:
a currency headwind of approximately 4% = en negativ valutaeffekt på ca. 4 %

personlig synes jeg ikke "valutamotvind" klinger noe særlig godt på norsk
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Valgte dette. Takk igjen! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negativ valutaeffekt
Joachim Stene
3valutatap
Exactitude
2valutamotvind
Norskpro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
valutamotvind


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://stocklink.no/Article.aspx?id=78296
    Reference: http://www.hegnar.no/analyser/artikkel102506.ece
Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negativ valutaeffekt


Explanation:
a currency headwind of approximately 4% = en negativ valutaeffekt på ca. 4 %

personlig synes jeg ikke "valutamotvind" klinger noe særlig godt på norsk

Joachim Stene
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Valgte dette. Takk igjen! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Det mest idiomatiske forslaget.
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valutatap


Explanation:
"Currency headwind" is obviously an elegant metaphor (as is currency hit in the prior question), but the elegancy cannot easily be transferred to Norwegian. Personally, I'd look beyond the eloquent choice of words, and stick with the simple and down to earth "valutatap" in both contexts.


    Reference: http://www.bloombergview.com/articles/2014-07-10/currency-he...
Exactitude
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search