Extra virgin olive oil

Norwegian translation: ekstra virgin olivenolje

08:58 Oct 9, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Extra virgin olive oil
Can you please help me with the Norwegian translation of: Extra virgin olive oil.

Thank you .

Best regards,
Denise
Deniseprinces
Norwegian translation:ekstra virgin olivenolje
Explanation:
"14. sep 2010 ... Forbrukere i forskjellige markeder har forskjellig smak og vi har laget en spesiell blanding av ekstra virgin olivenolje for det norske ..."
http://www.olivenolje.info/

"Olje med steinsopp: Ekstra virgin olivenolje tilsatt tørket steinsopp. ... Det er en myte at ekstra virgin olivenolje ikke skal brukes til steking, ..."
http://www.kk.no/288241/slik-velger-du-riktig-matolje

"30. apr 2008 ... Ha hvitløk, parmesan og ekstra virgin olivenolje i en kjøkkenmaskin. Kjør blandingen til den blir en glatt masse. ..."
http://www.nrk.no/programmer/radio/nitimen/1.5531860
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ekstra virgin olivenolje
ECCommunication
3 +1ekstra jomfru olivenolje
Morten Wallentinsen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra virgin olive oil
ekstra virgin olivenolje


Explanation:
"14. sep 2010 ... Forbrukere i forskjellige markeder har forskjellig smak og vi har laget en spesiell blanding av ekstra virgin olivenolje for det norske ..."
http://www.olivenolje.info/

"Olje med steinsopp: Ekstra virgin olivenolje tilsatt tørket steinsopp. ... Det er en myte at ekstra virgin olivenolje ikke skal brukes til steking, ..."
http://www.kk.no/288241/slik-velger-du-riktig-matolje

"30. apr 2008 ... Ha hvitløk, parmesan og ekstra virgin olivenolje i en kjøkkenmaskin. Kjør blandingen til den blir en glatt masse. ..."
http://www.nrk.no/programmer/radio/nitimen/1.5531860

ECCommunication
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: Det går også an å skrive "extra virgin olivenolje"
1 hr
  -> Med på den:o) God helg, Egil!

agree  Liv Fridtjofsen
1 day 1 hr
  -> Takk Liv:o) God søndag!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra virgin olive oil
ekstra jomfru olivenolje


Explanation:
Hi Denise,

It's not easy to establish the rules of how to write "aceite de oliva extra virgen" (Spanish), but I would suggest "ekstra jomfru olivenolje" because we have imported "virgin" from English and not from the romance languages where the oil comes from originally. Forbrukerportalen uses "jomfruolje" directly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hvit Balsamico m/ekstra jomfru olivenolje
  • Behagelig og mild ekstra jomfru olivenolje med duft av nyslått gress fra Molise

    Reference: http://www.brynildsen.no/CDA/zonepg.aspx?zone=119&parentzone...
    Reference: http://www.hervik.com/main.aspx?page=article&artno=606
Morten Wallentinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
35 mins

agree  Vibeke Degn-P
1 hr

disagree  Leif Henriksen: Nei, dette blir dårlig språk. Virgin er her et adjektiv, ikke et substantiv, og måtte eventuelt oversettes med jomfruelig. Men det blir jo litt vel oppstyltet.
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search