shallow frying

Norwegian translation: bruning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shallow frying
Norwegian translation:bruning
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

18:53 Jan 24, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: shallow frying
"A sloped cooking surface permits the oil/grease to drain away from the food whereas a horizontal plate is ideal for shallow frying." "(...) can be used for dry cooking (like fry top), wet cooking (sauces, soups, boiling, etc) or shallow frying (pan-like)." Explained in English Wikipedia, but I find no Norwegian equivalent. Anyone knows?
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
bruning
Explanation:
Helt gjengs uttrykk på kjøkkenet. Rask steking ved relativt høy varme.
Selected response from:

Anita Lagerwall
Grading comment
Tusen takk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bruning
Anita Lagerwall
3pannesteking
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pannesteking


Explanation:
Det som beskrives i Wikipedia er vanlig pannesteking.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bruning


Explanation:
Helt gjengs uttrykk på kjøkkenet. Rask steking ved relativt høy varme.


Example sentence(s):
  • The cooking of food in a small amount of fat or oil in a shallow pre-heated pan, or on a metal surface, at a high temperature.
  • Brun kjøttet raskt på alle sider i jernpanne eller -gryte.

    Reference: http://www.cookeryonline.com/Topics/Shallow%20Frying.html
    Reference: http://www.matprat.no/vedlegg/80618_KPT_ungdomstrinnet_OH%20...
Anita Lagerwall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: Et par tilberedningsmåter - http://toolboxes.flexiblelearning.net.au/demosites/series4/4...
9 mins

agree  Liv Fridtjofsen
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search