California Channel Islands

Norwegian translation: Channel Islands National Park in California

00:03 Dec 4, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: California Channel Islands
Noen som har vet hva det norske navnet er?
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:Channel Islands National Park in California
Explanation:
Actually, I would call it the "Channel Islands National Park in California," as the proper name for it is the "Channel Islands National Park"

Unless of course you go for Per's suggestion, which depending upon what you are translating, might be more informative.

Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for useful suggestions! I actually ended up using the very first one, but see now that there are several, and perhaps better (?), options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Channel Islands National Park in California
Charlesp
3 +1Santa Barbara-øyene
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
california channel islands
Santa Barbara-øyene


Explanation:
Hvis du MÅ ha et norsk-aktig navn kan dette brukes. Det blir litt som å kalle Ålesund for Eel Sound ... Bedre å følge Charles' råd.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nei, det må jeg ikke:-) Så da bruker jeg det engelske navnet. Men takk for forslaget!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Actually this is a very nice suggestion. Almost nobody knows where the Channel Islands National Park is, and they are locally known as the Santa Barbara islands. So I think that Per's suggestion is a good one.
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
california channel islands
Channel Islands National Park in California


Explanation:
Actually, I would call it the "Channel Islands National Park in California," as the proper name for it is the "Channel Islands National Park"

Unless of course you go for Per's suggestion, which depending upon what you are translating, might be more informative.



Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for useful suggestions! I actually ended up using the very first one, but see now that there are several, and perhaps better (?), options.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search