tar pit

Norwegian translation: asfaltsjø

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tar pit
Norwegian translation:asfaltsjø
Entered by: Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD

12:05 Aug 10, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / natural resources
English term or phrase: tar pit
As in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tar_pit
Katarzyna Lewandowska, PhD
Poland
asfaltsjø
Explanation:
"Den største naturlige forekomsten er asfaltsjøen (en. Pitch Lake) på Trinidad"
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asfalt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-08-10 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.npd.no/Publikasjoner/Norsk-sokkel/Nr1-2006/Brudds...

https://snl.no/Trinidad_og_Tobago
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asfaltsjø
ECCommunication
3tjæregrop
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tjæregrop


Explanation:
Slike kulturminner kan være ei kull- eller tjæregrop, hustufter, ruiner, skjerp, røyse


    Reference: http://https://www.google.ie/search?q=tj%C3%A6regrav&ie=utf-...
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asfaltsjø


Explanation:
"Den største naturlige forekomsten er asfaltsjøen (en. Pitch Lake) på Trinidad"
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asfalt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-08-10 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.npd.no/Publikasjoner/Norsk-sokkel/Nr1-2006/Brudds...

https://snl.no/Trinidad_og_Tobago

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search