Foil

Norwegian translation: kontrastfigur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foil
Norwegian translation:kontrastfigur
Entered by: Liss Anda

11:08 May 12, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Foil
"He seemed to be the perfect character and foil to be explaining the concept of time travel."

Fra undertekst i TV-drama som involverer tidsreise. Jeg tror de mener "person som kan sette seerne på sporet av hva det er som foregår", men jeg er ikke sikker.

http://dictionary.oed.com/cgi/entry/50087293?query_type=word...
Liss Anda
Norway
kontrastfigur
Explanation:
Det er i alle fall dette som er en "foil", men om det passer i teksten din er jeg ikke sikker på.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Grading comment
Takker! Når jeg ser det ordet ringer det en vag bjelle fra litteraturhistorien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kontrastfigur
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
3bakgrunnsfigur
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foil
bakgrunnsfigur


Explanation:
Se Wikipedia-artikkelen om "foil" under. Jeg ville muligens tatt meg friheten å oversette hele "perfect character and foil" med "perfekte bakgrunnskarakter"

A foil is a character that contrasts with another character (usually the protagonist) in order to highlights various facets of the main character's personality: to throw the character of the protagonist into sharper relief.

The term foil refers to the practice of putting polished foil underneath a gemstone to make it shine more brightly.
(...)
It is also likely that widespread use of the word "foil" in literature comes from the play Hamlet by Shakespeare, in which Hamlet says that "I'll be your foil, Laertes: in mine ignorance / Your skill shall, like a star i' the darkest night, Stick fiery off indeed" (Act 5 Scene 2)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foil_(literature)

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for den utfyllende forklaringen! Jeg tror faktisk at de har brukt ordet litt feil i det jeg oversetter. De mener en rollefigur som kan gjøre enkelte plottelementer klare, og ikke en kontrast til en annen rollefigur. Go figure.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foil
kontrastfigur


Explanation:
Det er i alle fall dette som er en "foil", men om det passer i teksten din er jeg ikke sikker på.

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takker! Når jeg ser det ordet ringer det en vag bjelle fra litteraturhistorien.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search