on good terms

Norwegian translation: i et godt forhold til

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on good terms
Norwegian translation:i et godt forhold til

12:33 Jan 19, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-23 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: on good terms
Står helt stille for meg ...

Ordboken har "være på god fot med" osv. for "be on good terms with". Det er ikke det jeg er på jakt etter.

Sammenhengen er å slutte i jobb og at man må sørge for å slutte i bedriften "on good terms".

Eksempel: "It is important to resign on good terms; you never know what will happen in the future and you want the last impression you leave to be a good impression."
Thomas Deschington
Poland
i et godt forhold til
Explanation:
... er du en viktig ressurs som den ønsker å stå i et godt forhold til. ... denne siden er beskyttet i henhold til norsk lov om opphavsrett. ...
www.dyresiden.no/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4784 - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Etter en del omskriving så ble dette en av løsningene jeg brukte. Takk for innspillet.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vel forlikte
Lars Erik Hauklien
4i et godt forhold til
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i et godt forhold til


Explanation:
... er du en viktig ressurs som den ønsker å stå i et godt forhold til. ... denne siden er beskyttet i henhold til norsk lov om opphavsrett. ...
www.dyresiden.no/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4784 - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Etter en del omskriving så ble dette en av løsningene jeg brukte. Takk for innspillet.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for innspillet, men det er ganske likt "være på god fot med", som jeg nevnte innledningsvis. Føler ikke det passer i denne sammenhengen.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vel forlikte


Explanation:
Kanskje litt mer gammelmodig variant, men det funker.

Example sentence(s):
  • De skilles som vel forlikte.

    Reference: http://www.op.no/kultur/article4374717.ece
Lars Erik Hauklien
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Blir litt for gammelmodig og "litterært".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search