spoiling for a row

Norwegian translation: kverulere, være kranglevoren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spoiling for a row
Norwegian translation:kverulere, være kranglevoren
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

11:04 Feb 15, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: spoiling for a row
"Has it ever occurred to us that a meeting went wrong because it was started on the wrong note?" ... "Ever seen someone spoiling for a row at the very first meeting?" (on argument for the importance of first impressions, in sales training)
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
være ute etter å krangle
Explanation:
Det er det det egentlig betyr, men her kan jeg tenke meg at "kverulere" passer bra også. Det er ikke noe man gjør på det første møtet. Gir et forholdsvis dårlig inntrykk...
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yppe strid, søke strid
Egil Fredheim
4yppe til krangel
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
3være ute etter å krangle
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
være ute etter å krangle


Explanation:
Det er det det egentlig betyr, men her kan jeg tenke meg at "kverulere" passer bra også. Det er ikke noe man gjør på det første møtet. Gir et forholdsvis dårlig inntrykk...


    Reference: http://ordnett.no/search?search=spoil&lang=en
Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
:)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yppe strid, søke strid


Explanation:
Det er mange måter å gjøre dette på, man kan godt provosere andre med infule hentydninger uten å bruke argumenter som sådan. Andre alternativer som kanskje er mindre aktuelle: være ute etter bråk, egle seg innpå noen,

Egil Fredheim
Denmark
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yppe til krangel


Explanation:
Ganske vanlig uttrykk.

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search