You snooze you loose

Norwegian translation: Ikke sov i timen

17:30 Aug 13, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: You snooze you loose
Hvordan kan man oversette dette uttrykket til norsk? Jeg har faktisk ingen forslag. Setter pris på hjelp. Det er tittelen til en episode av et tv program.
cathrine pierce
New Zealand
Norwegian translation:Ikke sov i timen
Explanation:
Ikke helt det samme, men det går kanskje an å bruke som en tittel?
Selected response from:

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ikke sov i timen
Hallvard Viken
3Førstemann til mølla
cmgronvold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you snooze you loose
Ikke sov i timen


Explanation:
Ikke helt det samme, men det går kanskje an å bruke som en tittel?

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joachim Stene: bra forslag, sannsynligvis det nærmeste man kommer
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Cecilie Brauer
12 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you snooze you loose
Førstemann til mølla


Explanation:
Kan noe sånt som "førstemann til mølla" brukes? Hva er sammenhengen?

cmgronvold
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search