time stretch

Norwegian translation: timestretch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time stretch
Norwegian translation:timestretch

23:33 Jun 9, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-13 05:54:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Audio
English term or phrase: time stretch
"Smart playback features such as Time Stretch and Auto-Resume". Om ArcSoft-produkt (lydteknisk). Ifølge Wikipedia: "...the process of time-stretch, which effectively slows down the analog signal in time (or compresses its bandwidth) before it can be digitized by a slow electronic ADC." Kanskje lydkomprimering/-utvidelse el.l.? (Se også http://www.musikkteknologi.no/joomla/index.php?option=com_co...
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
timestretch
Explanation:
Ser ut som det er vanlig å bruke det engelske uttrykket. Tror ikke det spiller så stor rolle om man skriver timestretch, time-stretch eller time stretch på norsk.

Eksempel:
"Sømløs integrasjon av lyd og MIDI ved bruk av nye flotte ROM waves og sampling med mulighet for timestretch i sanntid"
http://intune.no/index.php?action=prodkort&mod=object&oid=10...

Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Ja, det er nok mest fornuftig, takk! Ifl. vanlig rettskriving skulle det vel da bli fornorsket med "timestretch" i ett ord.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1timestretch
Egil Presttun
2 +1tidsstrekk
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timestretch


Explanation:
Ser ut som det er vanlig å bruke det engelske uttrykket. Tror ikke det spiller så stor rolle om man skriver timestretch, time-stretch eller time stretch på norsk.

Eksempel:
"Sømløs integrasjon av lyd og MIDI ved bruk av nye flotte ROM waves og sampling med mulighet for timestretch i sanntid"
http://intune.no/index.php?action=prodkort&mod=object&oid=10...



Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Ja, det er nok mest fornuftig, takk! Ifl. vanlig rettskriving skulle det vel da bli fornorsket med "timestretch" i ett ord.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tidsstrekk


Explanation:
Enig med Egil, men her er en norsk variant:

Tidsstrekk (Time Stretch), en teknologi som håndterer pitch ... ..
http://ulinux.no-ip.org:8080/.drivers/1utiles/pdvd_5/PowerDV...

additiv syntese, tidsstrekk, filter, chorus/vibrato/flanger, ringmodulasjon, harmonizer, romklang, ...
http://nuug.no/prisen/kandidater-2008/notam.txt

Dette er en DVD-avspiller for PC med avanserte lyd- og videofunksjoner som man ikke ... Tidsstrekk; Hyper-Threading-teknologi; Min avspilling; Filmleksikon ...
http://x6.no/fil/574.html -

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Ja, la oss bruke norsk!
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search