Hot Standby Server

Norwegian translation: aktiv backupserver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot Standby Server
Norwegian translation:aktiv backupserver
Entered by: Kjersti Farrier

18:54 May 14, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Hot Standby Server
Hot Standby Server
A backup server that is powered up and ready to take over from a primary server should the primary fail. The standby server may automatically take over or may require minimal intervention to do so depending on the configuration
Hanne Aas
Norway
aktiv backupserver
Explanation:
Eller man kan si sekundærserver (som jeg tror er hva Microsoft bruker for en failover/standby server, men gir mindre treff på Google faktisk.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-05-15 09:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cold standby server" blir da det motsatte: "Passiv backupserver"
Selected response from:

Kjersti Farrier
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Endte opp med å bruke dette, selv om begge forslagene var gode!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aktiv backupserver
Kjersti Farrier
4oppegående reserveserver
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot standby server
oppegående reserveserver


Explanation:
Det går an å skrive tjener i stedet for server.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot standby server
aktiv backupserver


Explanation:
Eller man kan si sekundærserver (som jeg tror er hva Microsoft bruker for en failover/standby server, men gir mindre treff på Google faktisk.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-05-15 09:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cold standby server" blir da det motsatte: "Passiv backupserver"

Kjersti Farrier
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Endte opp med å bruke dette, selv om begge forslagene var gode!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search