Asset Tagging

Norwegian translation: inventarmerke

22:01 Oct 15, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Asset Tagging
Let Lenovo assist you with asset management. Our asset tagging services allow you to streamline deployment, saving you time and reducing the risk of loss or theft of valuable technology assets.

Asset tags can greatly increase the efficiency of IT asset management, as well as helping to manage overall PC lifecycle support needs. Lenovo can develop a physical asset management program designed to meet your organization's specific requirements.

En annen kilde: Placing an informational tag upon inventoried items for ongoing asset management purposes
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:inventarmerke
Explanation:
Hvis du vil ha et norsk uttrykk ser jeg det er noen som benytter inventarmerke.
Selected response from:

Anita Karlson
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inventarmerke
Anita Karlson
3tyverimerking
Hermod Nilsen


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset tagging
inventarmerke


Explanation:
Hvis du vil ha et norsk uttrykk ser jeg det er noen som benytter inventarmerke.


    Reference: http://www.ibs-security.no/produkter/utstyrsmerking/14/Inven...
Anita Karlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joachim Stene: inventarmerking eller utstyrsmerking
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asset tagging
tyverimerking


Explanation:
Jeg kan se at noe som heter Merkefabrikken bruker dette:
Tyverimerking av elektroverktøy forhindrer tyveri og svinn på arbeidsplassen

Våre asset tag klistremerker i aluminium er et must for deg som vil merke firmaets eiendeler mot svinn og tyveri.

Hermod Nilsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search