Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS)

Norwegian translation: hyllevare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS)
Norwegian translation:hyllevare
Entered by: Ronny Nielsen

20:30 May 14, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS)
Short for commercial off-the-shelf, an adjective that describes software or hardware products that are ready-made and available for sale to the general public. For example, Microsoft Office is a COTS product that is a packaged software solution for businesses. COTS products are designed to be implemented easily into existing systems without the need for customization.

KILDE: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/COTS.html


When looking to acquire a health IT system, the discussion often boils down to the question of Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) versus Free & Open Source Software (FOSS) solutions. The reality is that some form of Hybrid Open Source Software (HOSS) solution is probably what you should aim to acquire and implement.

KILDE: http://www.openhealthnews.com/blogs/groenpj/2013-10-24/cots-...
Hanne Aas
Norway
hyllevare
Explanation:
Du kan også si standard hyllevare. Se lenkene nedenfor.
Selected response from:

Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hyllevare
Halvor Halvorsen
4hyllevare
Ronny Nielsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS)
hyllevare


Explanation:
Du kan også si standard hyllevare. Se lenkene nedenfor.


    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyllevare
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_off-the-shelf
Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial-off-the-shelf (cots)
hyllevare


Explanation:
https://www.lederkilden.no/oppslag/ordliste/cots

http://www.digme.no/ehandel/ordliste.html

Halvor Halvorsen
Norway
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search