Delivery

Norwegian translation: utrullingen

11:43 Jul 25, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Delivery
I am editing and the translator has used the word UTRULLING for 'delivery'. Is this correct?


The Pre-Order Error Report and List Management functionality will be available in Phase 2 of the SMS delivery.

Feilrapporten for forhåndsbestilling og funksjonen for listeadministrasjon vil være tilgjenglig i fase 2 av utrullingen av SMS.
tinaparelius
Canada
Norwegian translation:utrullingen
Explanation:
Dette ser helt greit ut. Ingen grunn til å gjøre endringer på ordet "utrullingen". Det burde gå an å bruke andre ord, som f.eks. "leveranse" (fase 2 av SMS-leveransen), men utrulling er også korrekt.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
I think you are probably right here and I certainly used your advice. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utrullingen
Egil Presttun
2 +1leveranse
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery
utrullingen


Explanation:
Dette ser helt greit ut. Ingen grunn til å gjøre endringer på ordet "utrullingen". Det burde gå an å bruke andre ord, som f.eks. "leveranse" (fase 2 av SMS-leveransen), men utrulling er også korrekt.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
I think you are probably right here and I certainly used your advice. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1 day 41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery
leveranse


Explanation:
"Utrulling" brukes når man lanserer et nytt produkt eller en ny tjeneste på markedet.

Hvis det er snakk om "delivery" som en fase i et prosjekt, bør du heller bruke "leveranse".


    https://www.google.no/search?q=prosjektleveranse
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gundersenulla: Helt enig med deg.
43 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search