Server cabinet rack

Norwegian translation: serverrack

20:52 Nov 14, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Landhugg
English term or phrase: Server cabinet rack
Datasenter
Hallvard Viken
Norway
Norwegian translation:serverrack
Explanation:
Evt. "rack for serverkabinetter".

Rack er svært godt etablert, også på norsk, som betegnelse for 19 tommer brede, standardiserte stativsystemer for montering av datautstyr.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2serverskap
Egil Presttun
4 +1serverrack
Leif Henriksen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
server cabinet rack
serverrack


Explanation:
Evt. "rack for serverkabinetter".

Rack er svært godt etablert, også på norsk, som betegnelse for 19 tommer brede, standardiserte stativsystemer for montering av datautstyr.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Det mest presise forslaget.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
server cabinet rack
serverskap


Explanation:
Et serverstativ i form av et kabinett, i motsetning til et åpent serverstativ uten kabinett. På godt norsk; serverskap. Bildesøk i Google kan være lurt for å se eksempler.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
15 mins

agree  Leif Henriksen: Ja, du har nok rett i at "cabinet" viser til skap med rack heller enn det utstyret som monteres inn i det
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search