leather Goods

Norwegian translation: skinnvarer

12:38 Apr 12, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / ethics
English term or phrase: leather Goods
products made from animal skin
Kunal Bajaj
Norwegian translation:skinnvarer
Explanation:
eller laervarer
Selected response from:

Elena Paranicheva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4skinnvarer
Elena Paranicheva
5 +2lærvarer
Shaun Friel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leather goods
skinnvarer


Explanation:
eller laervarer

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liesbeth Huijer
57 mins
  -> takk!

agree  Sigbjørn Hovda
2 hrs
  -> takk!

agree  brigidm
1 day 26 mins

agree  oa (X): laervarer
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lærvarer


Explanation:
This term is specific to leather goods and does not include other related animal products such as furs etc.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Riise: "Lær" is more accurate than "skinn".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Svensson
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search