Retail Performance

Norwegian translation: salgsresultat

05:12 Oct 6, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Retail Performance
This is just a heading, so I don't have a sentence for context. In general the concept has to do with tracking the retail performance of stores and measuring how different stores perform in the retail market.

I have already thought of the most obvious literal translations like "forhandlerytelse", "salgsytelse", "forhandlerprestasjon", "salgsprestasjon", etc. but the client doesn't want to use any of these, so other suggestions would be great.
_andy_
Norwegian translation:salgsresultat
Explanation:
Retail takes different meanings depending on your viewpoint. Most often it is used as a term for sales to end users as opposed to B2B. Over the counter sales is another meaning. It's all about sales, though, so whenther you are discussing the retail performance of an outlet, or considering the retail performance of an article, salgsresultat should cover both nicely.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
I built on this to end up with "forhandlerresultat", so this was a very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Resultatutvikling i detaljhandelen
ECCommunication
4salgsresultat
Per Bergvall
3resultatmåling av detaljsektoren
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Resultatutvikling i detaljhandelen


Explanation:
evt. resultatutvikling i varehandelen.

One suggestion:o)

ECCommunication
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this suggestion, it is most appreciated and probably suitable for many situations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud: Ikke noe dårlig forslag i denne sammenhengen!
3 hrs
  -> Takker, Ingrid:o)

agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad: Jeg er enig, og slenger på forslaget resultatmåling siden de bruker "performance"
4 hrs
  -> Takker. Ikke dum:o)

agree  Charlesp: sounds ok
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salgsresultat


Explanation:
Retail takes different meanings depending on your viewpoint. Most often it is used as a term for sales to end users as opposed to B2B. Over the counter sales is another meaning. It's all about sales, though, so whenther you are discussing the retail performance of an outlet, or considering the retail performance of an article, salgsresultat should cover both nicely.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I built on this to end up with "forhandlerresultat", so this was a very helpful answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes definitely, retail can mean so many things (I believe we talked about this yesterday too), plus performance can also mean so many things, like sales, results, or even development (how things turn out). I don't know the context either, but a thought I had is that it could just as well have something to do with tracking things like how many people come to a store, vs. dollars and cents earned by said store. I don't really know, and the client isn't sure either. So I figured that if I at least come up with X number of suggestions, it will help narrow things down.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail performance
resultatmåling av detaljsektoren


Explanation:
Resultatmåling kan bety så mangt, og bør være sammenlignbare. I detaljhandelen er det mye å tenke på: omløpshastighet, marginer, overskudd, kontroll på kostnader osv. Resultatmåling i økonomisk forstand er en oppsummering av alt dette (og mer til) slik jeg tolker det.

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search