Box and whiskers plot

Norwegian translation: boksdiagram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Box and whiskers plot
Norwegian translation:boksdiagram
Entered by: Ida Eliassen-Coker (X)

19:30 Mar 18, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Box and whiskers plot
A box and whiskers plot of the clinical study population is presented below.
Ida Eliassen-Coker (X)
boksdiagram
Explanation:
Boksdiagram (engelsk: box and whiskers plot)
Beskriver fordelingen av en kontinuerlig varia­bel. Diagrammet består av en boks som inneholder 50 % av fordelingen med medianen i midten. På topp og bunn i boksen er det uteriggerne (engelsk: whiskers) som markerer grensen mellom vanlige og uvanlige verdier i en fordeling.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boks- og strekplott
Heidi Kjelsvik
3boksdiagram
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box and whiskers plot
boksdiagram


Explanation:
Boksdiagram (engelsk: box and whiskers plot)
Beskriver fordelingen av en kontinuerlig varia­bel. Diagrammet består av en boks som inneholder 50 % av fordelingen med medianen i midten. På topp og bunn i boksen er det uteriggerne (engelsk: whiskers) som markerer grensen mellom vanlige og uvanlige verdier i en fordeling.


    Reference: http://www.ub.uib.no/fag/sv-fag/fellesfag/metlex.htm
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Takk!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box and whiskers plot
boks- og strekplott


Explanation:
Dette har jeg brukt selv.

Heidi Kjelsvik
Native speaker of: Norwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search