predictor

Norwegian translation: prediktor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predictor
Norwegian translation:prediktor
Entered by: Harald Roald

14:56 Mar 10, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: predictor
kan noen hjelpe meg med god oversettelse for "predictor" til norsk?
her er setningen "These are the best single predictor of job success."
Harald Roald
United States
prediktor
Explanation:
The ISI glossary gives several possible translations:
årsaksvariabel ; forklaringsvariabel ; regressor ; prediktor ; uavhengig variabel.
If you do a search with "predictor" and "prediktor" you will get quite a few hits where this translation is given in texts which appear to be authoritative enough.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
mange takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prediktor
Camilla Larsen
3 +1prediktor
brigidm
4indikasjon
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indikasjon


Explanation:
Skjelettmetastaser er den hyppigste enkeltindikasjon for palliativ strålebehandling. Pasienter med kreft i bryst, lunger, prostata og med myelomatose utgjør ...
www.tidsskriftet.no/?seks_id=120535

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 54

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prediktor


Explanation:
The ISI glossary gives several possible translations:
årsaksvariabel ; forklaringsvariabel ; regressor ; prediktor ; uavhengig variabel.
If you do a search with "predictor" and "prediktor" you will get quite a few hits where this translation is given in texts which appear to be authoritative enough.


    Reference: http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term1611.htm
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mange takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Årsaksvariabel - det er både presist og vil forstås av allmuen - god referanse!
18 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prediktor


Explanation:
En variabel / faktor som øker sannsynligheten for et bestemt forhold/egenskap.

varianten predikator ser også ut til å være brukt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mors utdannelse var en god prediktor for helseforskjellene hos barna
  • Mors og fars kroppsmasseindeks i 1981 (eller 1979) var en statistisk signifikant prediktor for deltakernes kroppsmasseindeks i 1999.

    Reference: http://www.helse-bergen.no/forskning/doktoravhandlinger/dokt...
    Reference: http://tidsskriftet.no/index.php?seks_id=518375
Camilla Larsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search