Bayesian fit

Norwegian translation: Bayesiansk tilpasning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bayesian fit
Norwegian translation:Bayesiansk tilpasning
Entered by: ECCommunication

09:03 May 16, 2019
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Bayesian fit
"The Exponential trend fits an exponential equation to the data using a Bayesian fit and projects forward in time."

Noen som kjenner til dette?

PFT:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
Bayesiansk tilpasning
Explanation:
Jo, det er en type statistikk/beregningsmetode for å regne på sannsynligheter som bygger på den engelske matematikeren Bayes arbeider

Ordrett oversettelse fungerer, som her:
https://www.nb.no/nbsok/nb/52236a752123211b30cd9b501f9cebc5?...
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk, begge to! Ha en flott dag:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bayesiansk tilpasning
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
4beregningsmetode
Eli Knutsen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bayesian fit
beregningsmetode


Explanation:
En beregningsmetode oppkalt etter Thomas Bayes

eks: ...ved bruk av Bayes beregningsmetode, evt


    https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bayes%27_teorem
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bayesian fit
Bayesiansk tilpasning


Explanation:
Jo, det er en type statistikk/beregningsmetode for å regne på sannsynligheter som bygger på den engelske matematikeren Bayes arbeider

Ordrett oversettelse fungerer, som her:
https://www.nb.no/nbsok/nb/52236a752123211b30cd9b501f9cebc5?...

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk, begge to! Ha en flott dag:o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search