pressure sustaining valve

Norwegian translation: trykkholdeventil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure sustaining valve
Norwegian translation:trykkholdeventil
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

20:00 Sep 1, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure sustaining valve
"Pressure Loading Valve - Pressure sustaining Valves are required if the dosing pump has to deliver against sharply fluctuating system pressures, or into 'open-ended' systems. In the first case, the dosing accuracy would be unnecessarily reduced (especially in the case of diaphragm dosing pumps). In the second case, excess delivery can easily occur, since - due to inertia - the accelerated delivery medium continues to flow, unrestricted, although the delivery stroke is completed."
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
trykkholdeventil
Explanation:
Det samme som Druckhalteventil på tysk. Trykkholdeventil gir en håndfull treff på Google.
Selected response from:

Tor G Jensen
Grading comment
Takk! det enkle er ofte det beste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trykkholdeventil
Tor G Jensen
1trykkreguleringsventil
Jande
4 -3trykkventil
gunnarmex


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
trykkventil


Explanation:
Med trykkventil dekkes også funksjonen med å opprettholde trykket, da det jo er det de gjør per definisjon.

gunnarmex
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: Du mener altså at 'sustaining' ikke er meningsbærende i det hele tatt? Feil. Se svaret fra Tor. En trykkventil opprettholder ikke noe trykk; den bare åpner ved et bestemt trykk på tilførselssiden.
5 hrs
  -> Jo, sustaining er meningsbærende, men ikke i denne sammenhengen. Det ville i så fall bli en trykkventil for å opprettholde trykket, noe de gjør per definisjon. Har du noe bedre forslag?

disagree  Jande: som Per sier
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  Tor G Jensen: En trykkholdeventil åpner først ved mottrykket som er nødvendig for at pumpen skal virke. Når innstilt åpningstrykk blir nådd, åpner ventilen av seg selv. En trykkventil inngår ofte i en reguleringssløyfe. Men pumpenavnet er et definisjonsspørsmål.
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trykkholdeventil


Explanation:
Det samme som Druckhalteventil på tysk. Trykkholdeventil gir en håndfull treff på Google.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Tor G Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Takk! det enkle er ofte det beste

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trykkreguleringsventil


Explanation:
This is literally a pressure control valve.
Might be a term that can be used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valve

http://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventil
http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventil
http://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reguleringsventil


Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search