stomatognathic system

Norwegian translation: tyggesystemet

13:55 Oct 25, 2019
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: stomatognathic system
The stomatognathic system is an anatomic system comprising teeth, jaws and associated soft tissues. It has formerly been called the stomognathic system.
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
Norwegian translation:tyggesystemet
Explanation:
tyggesystemet, dvs. kjeveleddet og musklene omkring.
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5det stomatognatiske systemet
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4tyggesystemet
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyggesystemet


Explanation:
tyggesystemet, dvs. kjeveleddet og musklene omkring.


    Reference: http://happysmile.no/fysioterapi/
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
det stomatognatiske systemet


Explanation:
Det stomatognatiske systemet er et anatomisk system som omfatter tenner, kjever og tilhørende bløtvev. Det ble tidligere kalt det stomognatiske systemet.


    Reference: http://www.jokstad.net/UiT%2010%20sem%20Alder.pdf
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search