wheeziness

Norwegian translation: pipende pust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheeziness
Norwegian translation:pipende pust
Entered by: Jon Opsahl

07:18 Nov 4, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: wheeziness
Tell your doctor straight away if you get any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting your whole body).

Jeg har definisjonen, men er usikker på hva det kalles på norsk

wheeziness - presence of abnormal high-pitched sound heard with a stethoscope when an airway is blocked (as in asthma or chronic bronchitis)
Jon Opsahl
pipende pust
Explanation:
Brukes også ofte i forbindelse med astma etc.

Et par timer etter leggetid våkner hun igjen, med tung, pipende pust og en hoste som mest av alt minner om en hund som bjeffer. Datteren din har fått falsk krupp.

www.lommelegen.no/forkjølelse
Selected response from:

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pipende pust
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
3pipelyder i brystet
ECCommunication


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipelyder i brystet


Explanation:
Examples from Google:
"Du kan oppleve pustevansker, pipelyder i brystet eller hoste hvis du får for ... hoste eller pipelyder i brystet. Kontakt lege eller apotek dersom noen av ..."

http://www.aridol.info/assets/pdf/080611_Aridol PIL_NO.pdf

"Pipelyder i brystet er ikke så vanlig ved astma som ved KOLS, men kan forekomme ved fysiske anstrengelser og luftveisinfeksjoner. Luftveisinfeksjoner ..."

http://www.boehringer-ingelheim.no/templates/BI_StandardPage...



ECCommunication
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for forslaget :)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipende pust


Explanation:
Brukes også ofte i forbindelse med astma etc.

Et par timer etter leggetid våkner hun igjen, med tung, pipende pust og en hoste som mest av alt minner om en hund som bjeffer. Datteren din har fått falsk krupp.

www.lommelegen.no/forkjølelse

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: Kommer av verbet/substantivet "wheeze".
0 min

agree  Koen Speetjens
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search