set off

Norwegian translation: aktivere, utløse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set off
Norwegian translation:aktivere, utløse
Entered by: Shaun Friel

23:40 Oct 23, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: set off
Set off as in set off an alarm system or warning system. Cause an alarm to be generated.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
aktivere, utløse
Explanation:
A system gets activated because of a "happening" etc. I translate for the Norwegian military from German to Norwegian, and "aktivere" seems to be preferred before "utløse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-24 09:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Utløse\" is, though, just as good. I think it is a 50/50 here, according to what is used before with your client.
Selected response from:

Astrid Waatland
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aktivere, utløse
Astrid Waatland
5 +1utløse
Frank Ekeberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utløse


Explanation:
..is the common term in this context.

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Riise
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktivere, utløse


Explanation:
A system gets activated because of a "happening" etc. I translate for the Norwegian military from German to Norwegian, and "aktivere" seems to be preferred before "utløse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-24 09:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Utløse\" is, though, just as good. I think it is a 50/50 here, according to what is used before with your client.

Astrid Waatland
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search