Tide pools

Norwegian translation: Fjærepytt

09:48 Jun 6, 2012
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Tide pools
Tide pools are rocky pools by oceans that are filled with seawater. Many of these pools exist as separate entities only at low tide.
KILDE:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tide_pool
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:Fjærepytt
Explanation:
"Etter en periode med uvær samler sjøvann seg i små og store dammer langs fjæra. Disse kalles "fjærepytter". (Får ikke frem referansen, bare å google den;o)
Selected response from:

ECCommunication
Norway
Grading comment
Dette alternativet passet best i min kontekst. Takk for god hjelp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fjærebassenger
Koen Speetjens
3Fjærepytt
ECCommunication


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tide pools
Fjærepytt


Explanation:
"Etter en periode med uvær samler sjøvann seg i små og store dammer langs fjæra. Disse kalles "fjærepytter". (Får ikke frem referansen, bare å google den;o)

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dette alternativet passet best i min kontekst. Takk for god hjelp!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tide pools
fjærebassenger


Explanation:
En del referanser fra miljolare.no

"Fjærebasseng (også kalt litoralbassenger) er sjønære dammer i fjæreområder med fast fjell. Disse dammene med sjøvann etterlates i groper i fjellet når fjæra trekker seg tilbake ved lavvann. "


    Reference: http://nml.uib.no/aktiviteter/vann/natur/vn27/?vis..
Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search