metocean

Norwegian translation: meteorologiske og oseanografiske forhold

15:34 Oct 28, 2012
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: metocean
Setningen sier:

Fields are being developed in deeper waters, from increrasingly remote locations and in extreme metocean conditions.

Jeg kan ikke finne det noesteds.
tinaparelius
Canada
Norwegian translation:meteorologiske og oseanografiske forhold
Explanation:
Vil jeg tro.

"Oceanography and meteorology (Metocean) is the study of atmospheric and physical ocean conditions, including
ocean currents, waves, tides, wind and other atmospheric parameters."
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
Mange takk for forklaringen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1meteorologiske og oseanografiske forhold
Koen Speetjens
3klimatiske forhold
Sigbjørn Hovda


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metocean conditions
meteorologiske og oseanografiske forhold


Explanation:
Vil jeg tro.

"Oceanography and meteorology (Metocean) is the study of atmospheric and physical ocean conditions, including
ocean currents, waves, tides, wind and other atmospheric parameters."


    Reference: http://www.fugro.com/datasheets/services/Metocean%20Services...
Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mange takk for forklaringen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronny Nielsen: Enig :-) http://www.spe.org/glossary/wiki/doku.php/terms:metocean
28 mins

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klimatiske forhold


Explanation:
Kanskje like greit å gjøre det enkelt? Evnt kan gjerne "havklimatiske forhold" brukes.

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search