cropping

Norwegian translation: Beskjæring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cropping
Norwegian translation:Beskjæring

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Apr 8, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Additional field(s): Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: cropping
Definition from profotos.com:
Omitting parts of an image when making a print or copy negative in order to improve the composition of the final image.

Example sentence(s):
  • By cropping a picture, you can change not only the focus or subject of the picture, but also the mood. You might be amazed at how you can transform a picture simply by cropping it. microsoft.com
  • Here you specify left, top, right, bottom margins to be cropped off the source image. This mode is optimal for processing documents after you have scanned them, e.g. if you need to crop margins off scanned images or change size of raster images. imageconverterplus.com
  • While the temptation might be to delete such images the beauty of shooting in the digital format is that editing images after shooting them is relatively quick and easy. Cropping is one option for fixing such problems. This is usually done in photo editing software (most cameras come with software that will enable this) but these days many cameras can also do digital-photography-school.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Beskjæring
Definition:
Beskjæring av et bilde er å lage et utsnitt
Selected response from:

michareisel (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Beskjæring
michareisel (X)
5beskjære
Mirjam Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beskjære


Definition from own experience or research:
Å croppe et bilde er det samme som å beskjære det til ønsket (mindre) størrelse

Example sentence(s):
  • Hvis du ikke er fornøyd med måten et bilde ble komponert med kameraet, kan du bruke Windows Fotogalleri til å beskjære bildet for å forbedre komposisjonen eller for å zoome inn på bestemte elementer i scenen. - Hjelp for Windows Vista  

Explanation:
Beskjære, beskjærer, beskar, beskåret
Bildebeskjæring
Mirjam Graham
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Tatiana Krause ...alternatively, "å trimme" is a term often used for cropping pictures. Beskjære: Trimme loddrette eller vannrette kanter i et objekt. Bilder beskjæres ofte for å rette oppmerksomheten mot et bestemt område. http://office.microsoft.com/nb-no/help/HP062472861044.aspx


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Per Bergvall: Yes, but not in this form. Beskjære is undoubtedly correct for crop in the infinitive, while cropping is beskjæring. Nice try, though.
1 hr

Yes  Tatiana Krause: I agree that the correct (grammatical!) translation for "cropping" should be "beskjæring". However, I've hardly ever come across "beskjæring", so I guess it's more common to say "å beskjære" ("to crop") than "beskjæring" ("cropping") in Norwegian..
4 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beskjæring


Definition from own experience or research:
Beskjæring av et bilde er å lage et utsnitt

Example sentence(s):
  • Beskjæring av et bilde er den enkleste måten å forbedre bildekomposisjonen på, og den som ser på bildet, kan lettere fokusere på hovedmotivet. - Microsoft Norge  
michareisel (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jan Idar Sæther: "Beskjæring" har vært brukt i flere versjoner av bildebehandlingsprogrammer jeg har sett, der engelsk versjon bruker "Cropping" for samme funksjon. Derfor; riktig i denne sammenhengen
4 hrs

Yes  Inkuria: Helt enig - men det bør skrives med liten "b" her.
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search