shrine

Norwegian translation: helligdom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrine
Norwegian translation:helligdom
Entered by: Tommy Stephansen

14:08 Jun 24, 2019
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / tools, rituals, temples
English term or phrase: shrine
I am wonderig if the word "shrine" as in Japanese shrine (or shrines when there are more buildings), should be translated as "skrin" or if "tempel" is more accurate.

It seems like any religious building is called a shrine in a project I am working on currently. Even small buildings containing ritual tools and such.

Examples from Ordnett English to Norwegian dictionary:
"the Shrine of Mammon" > "mammons tempel"

"shrine" > "(relikvie)skrin, helgenskrin"
Tommy Stephansen
Norway
Helligdom
Explanation:
'tempel' could be more accurate but I would use 'helligdom' that can have several meanings like 'a sacred place, altar, temple, church, relic' and so on
Selected response from:

Eli Knutsen
Norway
Grading comment
Velger dette svaret siden begge var ca like gode, eksempel hjalp meg mye... Tusen takk. Og dette svaret kom først.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4helligdom/tempel/skrin
Siri Marum
4Helligdom
Eli Knutsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helligdom


Explanation:
'tempel' could be more accurate but I would use 'helligdom' that can have several meanings like 'a sacred place, altar, temple, church, relic' and so on


    https://nb.glosbe.com/nb/nb/helligdom
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Velger dette svaret siden begge var ca like gode, eksempel hjalp meg mye... Tusen takk. Og dette svaret kom først.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have added new examples. Thanks for taking the time to help! :)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helligdom/tempel/skrin


Explanation:
It is easier to give a better answer if you put the context or examples of the context you need help on, because from what you are saying, you might need to use all of the above, depending on what is described.

The suggested "helligdom" might work in a lot of contexts, but with a word that can be translated by various terms, you do need to evaluate in each instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-06-25 11:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med eksemplene du gi, er jeg enig i at helligdom er det beste.
Se for eksemple her:

https://snl.no/shinto

Siri Marum
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have added new examples. Thanks for taking the time to help! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search