ritual tool

Norwegian translation: rituelle redskaper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ritual tool
Norwegian translation:rituelle redskaper
Entered by: Tommy Stephansen

14:13 Jun 24, 2019
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / tools, rituals, temples
English term or phrase: ritual tool
I am working on a project where there are Japanese shrines with "ritual tools" inside them.

In this context, I have looked at what could be a good translation for "ritual tool", but found no definitive answer using Google or dictionaries.

These are old tools mostly used for torture or sacrifices.

Example: "The ritual tool shrine contains many different things."

I was pondering some alternatives, such as:
- ritualinstrumenter
- rituelle instrumenter
- rituelle verktøy
- rituelle redskaper

Any input would be greatly appreciated!
Tommy Stephansen
Norway
rituelle redskaper
Explanation:
Jeg ville brukt "rituelle redskaper". Da er du ganske sikker, fordi redskaper jo kan dekke veldig mye.

I tillegg finner du det brukt i andre religiøse beskrivelser som i eksempelet nedenfor.
Selected response from:

Siri Marum
Portugal
Grading comment
Takk, jeg velger dette svaret siden begge kom samtidig og er like gode, men eksempelet var ekstra nyttig!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rituelle redskaper
Eli Knutsen
3rituelle redskaper
Siri Marum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rituelle redskaper


Explanation:
I would use 'rituelle redskaper' that can be any ritual gadget and not necessarily a tool

e.g Et skrin med rituelle redskaper

Eli Knutsen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agreed! I will go for this term, I think. Thank you so much :)


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rituelle redskaper


Explanation:
Jeg ville brukt "rituelle redskaper". Da er du ganske sikker, fordi redskaper jo kan dekke veldig mye.

I tillegg finner du det brukt i andre religiøse beskrivelser som i eksempelet nedenfor.


    https://www.duo.uio.no/handle/10852/23942
Siri Marum
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Takk, jeg velger dette svaret siden begge kom samtidig og er like gode, men eksempelet var ekstra nyttig!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great point! I will go for this term, I think. Thank you so much :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search