mercy

Norwegian translation: nåde

12:33 Oct 1, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: mercy
I want to know what "mercy" is in norwegian?
Emma
Norwegian translation:nåde
Explanation:
Pure and simple. If you can't see the 'å', it's an a with a small ring above it.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
thanks!it is one useful word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nåde
Per Bergvall
4 +2miskunn
Per Riise


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miskunn


Explanation:
Or nåde, barmhjertighet, medlidenhet. Miskunn is an older form, used in the liturgy.

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Jøje meg. Erru relliøs, eller?
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Egil Fredheim: miskunn or barmhjertighet. nåde = grace
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nåde


Explanation:
Pure and simple. If you can't see the 'å', it's an a with a small ring above it.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
thanks!it is one useful word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
28 mins

agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search