sharpness

Norwegian translation: føle en viss skarphet i kantene

09:02 Jul 16, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / washing machine
English term or phrase: sharpness
Om tøy/tekstilers kvalitet ved vasking i forskjellige vaskemaskiner. Jeg er på jakt etter en norsk ekvivalent til uttrykket "sharpness to the touch".

Kontekst: "The XXX 65 litre soft drum (7 and 8 kg decl.) has more and slightly larger holes, with approximately a two-thirds reduction of the total perforated area. Occasionally a slight sharpness to the touch has been noticed, pointing to production tolerances."
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Norwegian translation:føle en viss skarphet i kantene
Explanation:
Dette er da en ganske vanlig uttrykksform for fenomenet.
Selected response from:

Akel
Grading comment
Takk for alle innspill og det faglige engasjementet :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4føle en viss skarphet i kantene
Akel
3berøringsskarphet
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berøringsskarphet


Explanation:
Jeg ser mine kolleger danser rundt et svar uten faktisk å legge ett på bordet. Basert på deres ytringer, og svært lite annet, lanserer jeg mitt forslag en tidlig søndag morgen. Ha en fin dag!

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
føle en viss skarphet i kantene


Explanation:
Dette er da en ganske vanlig uttrykksform for fenomenet.

Akel
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Takk for alle innspill og det faglige engasjementet :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search