Bundne midler

English translation: tied-up capital

11:52 Jun 15, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet items
Norwegian term or phrase: Bundne midler
As in "Egenkapital, bundne midler og gjeld"
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:tied-up capital
Explanation:
suggested by Norwegian-English economics dictionary
Selected response from:

David Connor
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tied-up capital
David Connor
3 +1(undistributable) capital reserve funds
Adrian MM. (X)
3Restricted funds
Charlesp
4 -1Committed funds
Lene Johansen
3tied-up capital
Norskpro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tied-up capital


Explanation:
suggested by Norwegian-English economics dictionary

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tied-up capital


Explanation:
...or tied capital.

Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(undistributable) capital reserve funds


Explanation:
vs. distributable reserve capital.

Restricted equity extrapolated from the Swedish might be too close to the egenkapital part.

Example sentence(s):
  • perating and capital rese rve funds are typically described as, “Monies set aside for use in the event of financial emergency or in the event that there is an interruption of cash flow.”

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/accounting/66...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: This is what it officially is called. This should have a confidence leve of 5.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks. But this is only my 'dictionary-undriven' opinion.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Committed funds


Explanation:
Funds that have been committed to various purposes, but has no been distributed yet.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/committedcapital.asp
    https://vcexperts.com/encyclopedia/glossary/committed-funds-or-raised-funds
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: Sorry, but I don't think so; not in this context.
18 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Restricted funds


Explanation:
Could be "Restricted Equity," or but in this context it appears to be "Restricted cash" (or other restricted funds, such as Restricted deposits).

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search