senkede skuldre

English translation: in a relaxed environment

15:10 Oct 5, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Norwegian term or phrase: senkede skuldre
Found in an article about a small town in the following sentence, "I ........sentrum kan shoppingen gjennomføres med senkede skuldre"
ScanTran
English translation:in a relaxed environment
Explanation:
one of many possibilities
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a relaxed environment
Diarmuid Kennan
5relaxed shoulders
Per Bergvall
4 +1hassle-free
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hassle-free


Explanation:
It means that the shopping can be done without stress, hassle etc.

Hassle-free shopping

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert: unless you are a guy, of course, when shopping is never hassle-free
1 hr
  -> :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relaxed shoulders


Explanation:
Literally, lowered - as opposed to raised - shoulders. It's a bit artsy from the writer's side, and not entirely natural; giving it a bit of a twist like Thomas suggests is probably a good idea.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Deschington: I've never seen "relaxed shoulders" used metaphorically (it sounds a bit awkward in Norw. too). // And your example is...?
3 hrs
  -> You have now...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a relaxed environment


Explanation:
one of many possibilities

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this option.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: or "at a relaxing pace". As Diarmuid says, there are a number of possibilities here.
1 day 21 hrs

agree  pamawa (X)
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search