svartsladd

English translation: censor bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:svartsladd
English translation:censor bar
Entered by: dmesnier

20:58 Nov 8, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Norwegian term or phrase: svartsladd
In the following; Thanks for your help!

Markedsrådet tok ikke stilling til XXXXs bruk av ”svartsladd” for å etterkomme direktoratets pålegg
dmesnier
United States
censor bar
Explanation:
"A box over text and pictures to black them out" CLUE dictionary
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5redaction
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
3 +2censor bar
Diarmuid Kennan
3Censor patch
Hallvard Viken


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Censor patch


Explanation:
I think.

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
censor bar


Explanation:
"A box over text and pictures to black them out" CLUE dictionary

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen
55 mins

agree  conniebrathen
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redaction


Explanation:
Keep in mind, languages do not translate word for word. In this case, the sentence should be:
'The <Governing body> did not state a position on <XXXX>'s redaction....'

Redaction is a method of editing out information with the use of black boxes, that can cover single words or entire pages. A text edited in this manner has been redacted.

Example sentence(s):
  • The government's redaction of the document prevented the scope of the case from becoming publicly known.
  • The press release was heavily redacted by the legal department.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redaction
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search