mediesak

English translation: Media Appeals Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:mediesak
English translation:Media Appeals Board
Entered by: dmesnier

23:28 Nov 8, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Norwegian term or phrase: mediesak
Is this best media issues? Thanks for your help!

Klagenemnda for mediesaker vart oppnemnd i statsråd i dag.
dmesnier
United States
Media Appeals Board
Explanation:
Se paragraf 8, fjerde linje i Lov om eierskap i medier (medieeierskapsloven), som er den første referanselinken jeg har lagt ved. Deretter se paragraf (section) 8, fjerde linje i den engelske oversettelsen fra medietilsynets side. De engelske oversettelsene av norske lover er ikke offisielle, men de brukes som uoffisielle referanser av jurister og offentlig ansatte innenfor fagområdene.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Media Appeals Board
Lene Johansen
3media matters/issues
rajagopalan sampatkumar
3media disputes
Hallvard Viken
3media
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media


Explanation:
A rewrite is needed here. Usually, regulatory departments are given names such as commission, board and ministry. Media Affairs is normally an office that handles public relations.
The title for the body would be translated to 'The Norwegian Media Authority's Board of Appeal for Media' or 'The Appeal Board for Media for the Norwegian Media Authority'. That one word, mediesak, would become plain media.

But, the easiest way of getting a precise answer is to call them up at 38 17 70 07. Say hello to Ørnulf for me.




    Reference: http://www.medietilsynet.no/no/English-menu/Video/Lover-og-r...
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media disputes


Explanation:
Since we're not talking about "news headlines" or similar, but rather cases to be brought up for "Klagenemda", you could probably use "media disputes", "media cases", "media issues" or something along those lines.

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media matters/issues


Explanation:
--


rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klagenemd for mediesaker
Media Appeals Board


Explanation:
Se paragraf 8, fjerde linje i Lov om eierskap i medier (medieeierskapsloven), som er den første referanselinken jeg har lagt ved. Deretter se paragraf (section) 8, fjerde linje i den engelske oversettelsen fra medietilsynets side. De engelske oversettelsene av norske lover er ikke offisielle, men de brukes som uoffisielle referanser av jurister og offentlig ansatte innenfor fagområdene.



    Reference: http://www.lovdata.no/all/tl-19970613-053-0.html#8
    Reference: http://www.medietilsynet.no/Documents/Englishtxtpages/120201...
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wyszynski
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search