varsel som for innenbyboende

English translation: notifications [on developments] are given as if the involved parties reside/live in the city proper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:varsel som for innenbyboende
English translation:notifications [on developments] are given as if the involved parties reside/live in the city proper
Entered by: dmesnier

19:01 Mar 18, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / Media collaboration contr
Norwegian term or phrase: varsel som for innenbyboende
I am not sure how best to translate this properly. Thank you for your input!

Fører slike forhandlinger ikke frem, vedtar partene, dersom annet ikke spesielt avtales, Oslo som verneting, med varsel som for innenbyboende
dmesnier
United States
notifications [on developments] are given as if the involved parties reside/live in the city proper
Explanation:
A literal translation:

"If the negotiations do not succeed, the parties will—lest no other agreements have been made—use Oslo as legal venue, and notice shall be given in the same manner as would be the case for local residents."

What's given notice for? I imagine the involved parties are given notice by the verneting, but this is simply a guess.

I don't know the expression so this is rather literal. Anyway, your source text had a typo, try Googling the phrase but with an "s" added to the word as such:

"varsel som for innenbysboende" then you'll get some other examples of the phrase for comparison.
Selected response from:

Eirik Birkeland
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3notice in the same manner as would be the case for citizens of
MadamBeatrix
3notifications [on developments] are given as if the involved parties reside/live in the city proper
Eirik Birkeland


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notifications [on developments] are given as if the involved parties reside/live in the city proper


Explanation:
A literal translation:

"If the negotiations do not succeed, the parties will—lest no other agreements have been made—use Oslo as legal venue, and notice shall be given in the same manner as would be the case for local residents."

What's given notice for? I imagine the involved parties are given notice by the verneting, but this is simply a guess.

I don't know the expression so this is rather literal. Anyway, your source text had a typo, try Googling the phrase but with an "s" added to the word as such:

"varsel som for innenbysboende" then you'll get some other examples of the phrase for comparison.

Eirik Birkeland
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

123 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice in the same manner as would be the case for citizens of


Explanation:
Since the residents of Oslo are members of a city/municipality, and this involves certain legal rights and privileges, I suggest using "citizens".

My suggestion, partly based on E. Birkeland's translation:
"...shall be notified in the same manner as would be the case for citizens of Oslo."



Example sentence(s):
  • shall be <b>notified</b> in the same manner as would be the case for <b>citizens</b> of Oslo

    Reference: http://thelawdictionary.org/citizen/
MadamBeatrix
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search