dagens lille høydepunkt

English translation: the highlight of the day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:dagens lille høydepunkt
English translation:the highlight of the day
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

09:18 Oct 27, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertisment
Norwegian term or phrase: dagens lille høydepunkt
Dagens lille høydepunkt means it is the best moment of the day, like when you recieve a gift.

the highlight of the day
Explanation:
Is what I would say...

"The Highlight of my Day If you are bored enough to reading this page, you might actually find my life to be pretty entertaining ... It was the highlight of my day. ... "

the highlight of my day. (and this is really, really sad). was that
I got to drink a ginger ale at about 11:30 PM. It wasn'ta ...
homepage.mac.com/elliotjscott/ iblog/B1924247129/C941640382/E1887842282/ - 9k


Selected response from:

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The one I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the highlight of the day
Marie Andersson (Allen)
3 +1the moment you live for each day
Christine Andersen
3special/little treat of the day
brigidm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dagens lille høydepunkt
the highlight of the day


Explanation:
Is what I would say...

"The Highlight of my Day If you are bored enough to reading this page, you might actually find my life to be pretty entertaining ... It was the highlight of my day. ... "

the highlight of my day. (and this is really, really sad). was that
I got to drink a ginger ale at about 11:30 PM. It wasn'ta ...
homepage.mac.com/elliotjscott/ iblog/B1924247129/C941640382/E1887842282/ - 9k




Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The one I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dagens lille høydepunkt
the moment you live for each day


Explanation:
the best moment of the day
that little daily treat

The moment that makes your day
The highlight of the day

(The last 2 can also sound a little ironic, depending on context)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Several good suggestions here.
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dagens lille høydepunkt
special/little treat of the day


Explanation:
There are a number of possibilities here, some of which have already been suggested. My answer reflects the use of "lille", i.e. something small or simple, in the question. If the "høydepunkt" refers to something considered a simple pleasure, then this might be appropriate. However, if used to refer to receiving a gift, I would agree that using "highlight" would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 12:08:47 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Could also use "daily treat" if referring to something that happens (almost) every day, in which case one would say "my/his/their daily treat".

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search